Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 19, 2020 21:37:54 GMT 1
Am I? Maybe, maybe not. I'm simply not convinced. Full disclosure: @shadowbiz is my sock too. So I liked a post with my second sock, then defended said socks with a third sock. I'm a sick man and I need to be stopped. We are all socks except Mac. We are anonymous. We are legion
|
|
|
Post by AQUA SALZ! on Sept 19, 2020 22:36:18 GMT 1
Am I? Maybe, maybe not. I'm simply not convinced. Full disclosure: @shadowbiz is my sock too. So I liked a post with my second sock, then defended said socks with a third sock. I'm a sick man and I need to be stopped. Silly goose, you didn’t mention I’m also your sock. And, of course, Ant-Mac is one of your socks too. It’s socks all the way down. But that goes without saying, old boy, that goes without saying.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Sept 19, 2020 23:32:19 GMT 1
Am I? Maybe, maybe not. I'm simply not convinced. Full disclosure: @shadowbiz is my sock too. So I liked a post with my second sock, then defended said socks with a third sock. I'm a sick man and I need to be stopped.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 20, 2020 0:56:39 GMT 1
Full disclosure: @shadowbiz is my sock too. So I liked a post with my second sock, then defended said socks with a third sock. I'm a sick man and I need to be stopped. LOL
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on Feb 2, 2024 1:10:21 GMT 1
1. The Twilight Zone 2. Star Trek: Deep Space 9 3. Star Trek: The Next Generation 4. The Wire 5. The Sopranos 6. Fraiser 7. The Shield 8. Taxi 9. The Back Mirror 10. Cheers
Honorable mention to The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret
|
|
|
Post by Merv on Feb 2, 2024 2:50:04 GMT 1
1. The Wire 2. The Sopranos 3. The Office (US version) 4. Better Call Saul 5. Breaking Bad 6. Seinfeld 7. Avatar: The Last Airbender 8. Lost 9. The Boys 10. Letterkenny
List is as of right now…and off the top of my head.
Game of Thrones and Parks and Rec were on the bubble.
|
|
|
Post by ])-Kyle "Wild Child" Gibney-([ on Feb 2, 2024 22:43:28 GMT 1
In no particular order and Im going to try my best here lol:
1. The Sopranos 2. Firefly 3. Band of Brothers 4. Game of Thrones, barring the last season of course 5. The Leftovers 6. Battlestar Galactica, the reimagined version 7. House MD 8. Life (Damine Lewis LA Detective show) 9. Smallville 10. The Originals
|
|
|
Post by Merv on Feb 2, 2024 22:58:57 GMT 1
Full disclosure...on my list I didn't count miniseries like Band of Brothers or Chernobyl. They often feel like extended movies to me rather than tv shows...but theres a lot of gray there. If I did, BoB would be on there for sure.
|
|
|
Post by WOLVERINE JACK! on Feb 2, 2024 22:59:36 GMT 1
Someone literally just asked me this a week ago so I dont even have to think about it. Some tough choices though…
1) Seinfeld 2) The Simpsons (classic years 1-10) 3) Better Call Saul 4) Breaking Bad 5) The Office (US) 6) 24 7) The X Files 8) Curb Your Enthusiasm 9) Futurama 10) Twin Peaks
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on Feb 2, 2024 23:12:41 GMT 1
1. The Wire 2. The Sopranos 3. The Office (US version) 4. Better Call Saul 5. Breaking Bad 6. Seinfeld 7. Avatar: The Last Airbender 8. Lost 9. The Boys 10. Letterkenny List is as of right now…and off the top of my head. Game of Thrones and Parks and Rec were on the bubble. I was surprised that you added in-progress shows like The Boys. I can't put anything on my top ten where there's still doubt about how things might end. Breaking Bad would probably make my list had I not started watching season 3 (disregarding 1 and 2). At that point, there was too much to catch up on. I'm also surprised (but not that surprised - cause I did the same thing) that The Wire beat out Tony and the Boys. Those were two fantastic shows. A regular Sophie's 9 Mil.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on Feb 2, 2024 23:13:36 GMT 1
1. The Wire 2. The Sopranos 3. The Office (US version) 4. Better Call Saul 5. Breaking Bad 6. Seinfeld 7. Avatar: The Last Airbender 8. Lost 9. The Boys 10. Letterkenny List is as of right now…and off the top of my head. Game of Thrones and Parks and Rec were on the bubble. GoT - that last season, though… Always meade me think of food I didn't want to eat.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on Feb 2, 2024 23:18:46 GMT 1
In no particular order and Im going to try my best here lol: 1. The Sopranos 2. Firefly 3. Band of Brothers 4. Game of Thrones, barring the last season of course 5. The Leftovers 6. Battlestar Galactica, the reimagined version 7. House MD 8. Life (Damine Lewis LA Detective show) 9. Smallville 10. The Originals I still need to watch BoB. Was The Leftovers really that good…
|
|
|
Post by ])-Kyle "Wild Child" Gibney-([ on Feb 2, 2024 23:35:02 GMT 1
In no particular order and Im going to try my best here lol: 1. The Sopranos 2. Firefly 3. Band of Brothers 4. Game of Thrones, barring the last season of course 5. The Leftovers 6. Battlestar Galactica, the reimagined version 7. House MD 8. Life (Damine Lewis LA Detective show) 9. Smallville 10. The Originals I still need to watch BoB. Was The Leftovers really that good… It was. Probably the most philosophical show I have ever watched. Really made you think about things. The final episode was cheap though but was still happy with it overall. There should have been a movie ending Evangelion style lol
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Feb 2, 2024 23:53:46 GMT 1
I might be able to narrow the list down to 100, but a top 10 list? No way.
|
|
|
Post by Merv on Feb 2, 2024 23:57:59 GMT 1
1. The Wire 2. The Sopranos 3. The Office (US version) 4. Better Call Saul 5. Breaking Bad 6. Seinfeld 7. Avatar: The Last Airbender 8. Lost 9. The Boys 10. Letterkenny List is as of right now…and off the top of my head. Game of Thrones and Parks and Rec were on the bubble. GoT - that last season, though… Always meade me think of food I didn't want to eat. That is why its left off. I kept thinking of the parts I loved...but then I'd remember how disappointed I was with the ending. I'd imagine a lot of people feel that way about Lost as well...but I wasn't on the Lost hype train while it aired. I watched it after and found the ending...while not excellent...still very entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by Merv on Feb 3, 2024 0:02:23 GMT 1
In no particular order and Im going to try my best here lol: 1. The Sopranos 2. Firefly 3. Band of Brothers 4. Game of Thrones, barring the last season of course 5. The Leftovers 6. Battlestar Galactica, the reimagined version 7. House MD 8. Life (Damine Lewis LA Detective show) 9. Smallville 10. The Originals I still need to watch BoB. Was The Leftovers really that good… I don't want to overhype it...but BoB is excellence.
|
|
|
Post by AQUA SALZ! on Feb 3, 2024 0:32:47 GMT 1
Hm, umm… I’m not a big TV person, but I’ll give it a try. No order—maybe I’l try, at some point, but not yet.
The Avengers (1961-1969) The Prisoner (1967) Frasier (1993-2004) Seinfeld (1989-1998) Sherlock Holmes (1984-1994) Gravity Falls (2012-2016) The Twilight Zone (1959-1964) Animaniacs (1993-1998) Justice League/Justice League Unlimited (2001-2006) Columbo (1971-1978)
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on Feb 3, 2024 0:47:03 GMT 1
I might be able to narrow the list down to 100, but a top 10 list? No way. Try.
|
|
|
Post by WOLVERINE JACK! on Feb 3, 2024 1:14:21 GMT 1
In no particular order and Im going to try my best here lol: 1. The Sopranos 2. Firefly 3. Band of Brothers 4. Game of Thrones, barring the last season of course 5. The Leftovers 6. Battlestar Galactica, the reimagined version 7. House MD 8. Life (Damine Lewis LA Detective show) 9. Smallville 10. The Originals I loved House MD when I was in college. But then I became a hypochondriac and I couldn’t watch anymore. 😷 House is such a great character though.
|
|
|
Post by AQUA JAR!™ on Feb 3, 2024 2:00:22 GMT 1
SUCCESSION (HBO) is easily the best show I've ever seen
|
|
|
Post by ])-Kyle "Wild Child" Gibney-([ on Feb 3, 2024 5:44:53 GMT 1
In no particular order and Im going to try my best here lol: 1. The Sopranos 2. Firefly 3. Band of Brothers 4. Game of Thrones, barring the last season of course 5. The Leftovers 6. Battlestar Galactica, the reimagined version 7. House MD 8. Life (Damine Lewis LA Detective show) 9. Smallville 10. The Originals I loved House MD when I was in college. But then I became a hypochondriac and I couldn’t watch anymore. 😷 House is such a great character though. Covid must have been fun
|
|
|
Post by WOLVERINE JACK! on Feb 3, 2024 19:19:40 GMT 1
SUCCESSION (HBO) is easily the best show I've ever seen Ive been meaning to watch that for a while but haven’t found the time
|
|
|
Post by WOLVERINE JACK! on Feb 3, 2024 19:22:03 GMT 1
I loved House MD when I was in college. But then I became a hypochondriac and I couldn’t watch anymore. 😷 House is such a great character though. Covid must have been fun I got it very early on so I was forced to face the fear!😷
|
|
|
Post by ])-Kyle "Wild Child" Gibney-([ on Feb 4, 2024 0:25:15 GMT 1
In no particular order and Im going to try my best here lol: 1. The Sopranos 2. Firefly 3. Band of Brothers 4. Game of Thrones, barring the last season of course 5. The Leftovers 6. Battlestar Galactica, the reimagined version 7. House MD 8. Life (Damine Lewis LA Detective show) 9. Smallville 10. The Originals I still need to watch BoB. Was The Leftovers really that good… Btw have you seen the leftovers? If so, what did you make of it?
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on Feb 4, 2024 0:54:45 GMT 1
I still need to watch BoB. Was The Leftovers really that good… Btw have you seen the leftovers? If so, what did you make of it? I haven't seen it. I actually never heard of it until very recently.
|
|
|
Post by Merv on Feb 4, 2024 1:58:35 GMT 1
Lord Death Man, Just to try to entice you to start Band of Brothers...here's some scenes....
|
|
|
Post by Merv on Feb 4, 2024 2:14:24 GMT 1
Some honorable mentions that I considered while making my list...
Married With Children...i can watch any of these episodes and be entertained.
Roseanne...similarly to MwC, but leans a bit more into the dramatic, in good realistic ways for the most part.
Sons of Anarchy....huge fan when it was airing but Ive found it less enticing when trying to go back and rewatch. Great cast but the final season or two leaves a bit to be desired and they make some strange character decisions throughout. Still very good tho.
The Walking Dead...was a fan of the comics so I was a fan of the show on day 1...it was great for about 5 seasons, but slowly the formula of bookending the seasons with good episodes and padding the middle with a lot of filler ate away my interest. I do enjoy revisiting the show tho. I haven't finished it yet however.
If a single season had more weight...
Firefly...so much potential unfortunately wasted. It did all it could with the few episodes it had. Enough to spawn a cult fanhood of which I'm proudly a member.
Westworld...that first season, fantastic. The following seasons....meh, not so much.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on Feb 4, 2024 4:21:48 GMT 1
Lord Death Man , Just to try to entice you to start Band of Brothers...here's some scenes.... These clips are excellent. Thanks for sharing. When the show came out, I wrote it off as "Saving Private Ryan," the series. I was wrong about that.
|
|
|
Post by Merv on Feb 4, 2024 6:36:10 GMT 1
Lord Death Man , Just to try to entice you to start Band of Brothers...here's some scenes.... These clips are excellent. Thanks for sharing. When the show came out, I wrote it off as "Saving Private Ryan," the series. I was wrong about that. I did the same actually. Spielberg and Hanks both being involved made me think they were just riding the Saving Private Ryan money train. I didn't get around to watching this until like 4 or 5 years after it was released.
|
|