|
Post by Grandmaster on May 16, 2020 21:32:39 GMT 1
Jumanji The Next Level.
Fun. Nothing great but fun nonetheless.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 17, 2020 0:41:25 GMT 1
Jumanji The Next Level. Fun. Nothing great but fun nonetheless. So the first was better? What do you think the flaws were this time around?
|
|
|
Post by Grandmaster on May 17, 2020 7:47:02 GMT 1
Jumanji The Next Level. Fun. Nothing great but fun nonetheless. So the first was better? What do you think the flaws were this time around? Well I think I like these two equally. They are both fun adventure flicks without too much depth. But I dont expect that from this kind of movies. This one made me laugh and thats all I needed. And flaws? I didnt pay enough attention or care enough to notice them.
|
|
|
Post by Grandmaster on May 17, 2020 13:59:16 GMT 1
JoJo Rabbit. Missed it in the theater at the beginning of the year.
I love this movie. Great acting. Good story. It has the Taika Waititi silly sauce but the underlying message is beautifully done. One of the better movies of last year which was quite dissapointing.
|
|
|
Post by AQUA CAT! on May 17, 2020 21:52:54 GMT 1
I think this movie is almost entirely forgotten. Despite its cast and I think it has one of Brendan Fraser's best performances.
As do I. I watched it before I had any real sense of what movies are or could be (7, 8 years old maybe). Really good. The tagline just because you're accepted doesn't mean you belong is super apt for the movie.
God, even looking at the cover I didn't realize Ben Affleck was in it. That's how long ago it was for me. I would watch that again.
|
|
|
Post by AQUA CAT! on May 17, 2020 21:54:40 GMT 1
Barton Fink
Comes Cat recommended!
|
|
|
Post by AQUA JAR!™ on May 17, 2020 22:24:45 GMT 1
JOKER (2019)
|
|
|
Post by AQUA CAT! on May 17, 2020 23:55:42 GMT 1
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2020 9:24:25 GMT 1
JoJo Rabbit. Missed it in the theater at the beginning of the year. I love this movie. Great acting. Good story. It has the Taika Waititi silly sauce but the underlying message is beautifully done. One of the better movies of last year which was quite dissapointing. This is one movie that is still on my to-watch list, among others
|
|
|
Post by AQUA SALZ! on May 19, 2020 16:55:39 GMT 1
Rewatched Adventures of Don Juan (1948) last night. I agree with most of what blogger Jaime Weinman, a perceptive critic whose work I like, wrote here. As Weinman noted, producer Jerry Wald and writers George Oppenheimer and Harry Kurnitz seemed to approach the movie as a semi-parody of Flynn’s earlier swashbucklers, with callbacks (Alan Hale, Una O’Connor, Flynn climbing balconies, cost-saving stock footage from Robin Hood and Elizabeth and Essex) and in-jokes (Don Juan keeps mentioning he’s not as young as he used to be, and has to be talked into becoming a swashbuckler again). While I enjoyed the movie just as much as I did the first time I saw it, though, Vincent Sherman’s direction was pretty blasé — not half as colorful or interesting as Michael Curtiz’s Flynn collaborations. He didn’t seem to be in on the in-joke. As Weinman noted, too, Flynn’s leading lady, the beautiful Viveca Lindfors as Queen Margaret, turns in a solid performance but doesn’t have the star quality Olivia de Havilland had. (Similarly, the part of the king seems like it was meant for Claude Rains and the part of the villain for Basil Rathbone.) To be fair, that might just because it is an underwritten part. And the ending felt anticlimactic to me on both viewings: Sure, they weren’t going to have the married queen run off with Flynn in 1948, but they should have squared that circle somehow. On both viewings, I was expecting the prime minister to kill the king before Flynn kills the PM, which, in some complicated Gilbertian legality, would make Margaret queen regnant. Not historical, of course, but then neither was Don Juan himself. Poor Margaret, too, left with a milquetoast of a husband who can’t govern his country while her lover Don Juan gets to roam the countryside looking for girls again. I loved Max Steiner’s Korngoldesque main theme, but it’s repeated too often — and, what with the flamenco influences, sounds more Spanish than the movie actually is! So, in other words, not as good as Captain Blood, Robin Hood, or The Sea Hawk, but still fun and clever. Original director Raoul Walsh probably would have made it better.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on May 19, 2020 17:06:07 GMT 1
You can never go wrong with Errol Flynn.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on May 19, 2020 17:10:47 GMT 1
I watched 1917 on Sunday. It was good. Better than I expected it to be. However, it still fell into some of the same problems that afflict many modern movies (especially war movies). Those being contrived plot and over the top action but not to the most severe degree. As for the "one shot" thing. It was a cool gimmick but I don't think it added very much to the story itself.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on May 20, 2020 0:31:45 GMT 1
The last movie I watched was Upgrade (2018). It didn't go quite how I was expecting. I haven't seen the movie myself, but I've read comments about how Wall Street guys wouldn't know the words to 'Send in the Clowns' - that got me thinking maybe this was just the movie's way of showing what an unsettling universe the Joker movie is set in? It's a world where Wall Street bros know all the words to 'Send in the Clowns'!
|
|
|
Post by AQUA SALZ! on May 20, 2020 3:23:07 GMT 1
I just saw The Omega Man (1971).
You should all see it. It’s amazing — absolutely horrendous, but amazing in its horrendousness.
Chuck Heston is terrible in this, which means he’s great.
The movie makes no sense.
The music does not fit with the action onscreen at all.
The script is hilarious. Intentionally in parts, just because of Chuck’s line-readings in others.
The opening sequence is magnificent.
The ending is remarkably moronic.
The romance is hilarious.
The whole thing is hilarious. It’s a masterpiece of cheesiness. Go out and watch it; you won’t regret it. Or, well, you will, but then you’ll want to recommend it to all your friends, King-and-Duke-in-Huckleberry-Finn-style, so that they can experience the sublime, the awesome and awful, cheesiness.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on May 20, 2020 3:54:27 GMT 1
I just saw The Omega Man (1971). You should all see it. It’s amazing — absolutely horrendous, but amazing in its horrendousness. Chuck Heston is terrible in this, which means he’s great. The movie makes no sense. The music does not fit with the action onscreen at all. The script is hilarious. Intentionally in parts, just because of Chuck’s line-readings in others. The opening sequence is magnificent. The ending is remarkably moronic. The romance is hilarious. The whole thing is hilarious. It’s a masterpiece of cheesiness. Go out and watch it; you won’t regret it. Or, well, you will, but then you’ll want to recommend it to all your friends, King-and-Duke-in- Huckleberry- Finn-style, so that they can experience the sublime, the awesome and awful, cheesiness. Seen it multiple times.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on May 20, 2020 4:25:15 GMT 1
Double Indemnity (1944)
|
|
|
Post by AQUA SALZ! on May 20, 2020 4:45:44 GMT 1
Didn’t mention this before, but over the weekend I rewatched Unknown (2011). I loved it when I saw it in theaters, and it holds up as one of the strongest mystery-thrillers of recent years; not sure why the reviews were so mixed. It’s a largely unpretentious b-movie (if anything can be said to be a b-movie these days) with an exceptional performance by Bruno Ganz and a few Hitchcockian touches (even if the art museum sequence more recalls De Palma’s Hitchcock imitations than genuine Hitchcock). Weaker than Polanski’s Frantic (1988), from which it borrows a lot, but still tons of fun. I have a somewhat inexplicable fondness for Liam-Neeson-starring b-thrillers, even when they’re bad ( The Commuter); I’ve enjoyed them a lot more than many a-movies over the last few years. Watching it again, I appreciated the cleverness of its plot (the opening sequence is effective misdirection), was again dazzled by January Jones’ beauty (OK, she’s no great actress, but she has oodles of screen presence) — and noticed a few flaws I hadn’t on first viewing. For one thing, the movie looks so ugly, with a palette of mostly grays against a gray Berlin. Of all the places in the world to shoot a thriller, why Berlin? It’s not the most photogenic city, certainly, and director Jaume Collet-Serra makes it look like a garbage dump. Perhaps Paris would make the Frantic connection too obvious, but why not shoot in, say, Florence? Or at least make Berlin look nicer? Hitchcock, and De Palma, would have done that. The ugliness serves no artistic purpose, either: we’re supposed to imagine a storybook, if May-December, romance before the first twist. For another, the script is so committed to thrills that it doesn’t bother to delve into the existential shock of the central plot twist. Suffice it to say Neeson’s character would need years of counseling after the events of this movie. The flick ends too quickly, too. All in all, though, this is great fun. Can we please get more movies like this, preferably also starring the always-likable Neeson? And can Hollywood put January Jones in more movies? Please?
|
|
|
Post by Grandmaster on May 20, 2020 22:20:38 GMT 1
Richard Jewell. Directed by Clint Eastwood
Touching movie. Based on a true story.
Sam Rockwell.... I seriously think he is the best actor working today. This dude has some range.
|
|
|
Post by AQUA KEN! on May 22, 2020 21:06:34 GMT 1
The live action Spawn film from the 90's
|
|
|
Post by Grandmaster on May 22, 2020 21:54:26 GMT 1
Reservoir Dogs
I have seen better QT films....
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 22, 2020 22:59:36 GMT 1
Reservoir Dogs I have seen better QT films.... Didn't that was one's theater release get cancelled or something?
|
|
|
Post by Rex Manning on May 24, 2020 0:39:35 GMT 1
I watched Polar on Netflix last night and that shit was bonkers. I had no idea it would be anything like the way it was. Loved it.
|
|
|
Post by AQUA SALZ! on May 24, 2020 4:16:20 GMT 1
If Netflix recommends Dangerous Lies for you, please don’t watch it. If you don’t want to listen to me, fine, listen to all these other people. It is, to say the least, bad — but, unlike The Omega Man, it’s not good-bad. It’s just plain bad. It’s so bad that the script takes 50 min. of a 96 min. running time to set up that the titular lies are, in fact, dangerous. Dangerous Lies is a Lifetime movie that for some reason ended up produced by Netflix. The acting is horrible, the writing is horrible, the sets are horrible, even the costuming is horrible! It’s hilarious, the only name actor in this schlock is Elliot Gould, and he gives possibly the worst performance in the thing! It’s also possibly the most obvious plot ever. I saw every twist, every plot development, every piece of characterization before it happened — and, I kid you not, I even mouthed some of the lines before they were said. I have seen better writing on Mystery Science Theater 3000 movies. That extends to the characters: the heroine is irritating, her husband is moronic, the villains are as threatening as newborn puppies, the police officers are unbelievably dense. The supposedly emotional climax will leave you with one question: She didn’t water her garden in four months? To which the answer is, no, apparently not, but by that point you’re past caring. Weirdly enough, the directing (by [surprise, surprise] Hallmark veteran Michael M. Scott, who is sadly not Steve Carrell) is actually above-par for these kinds of movies. He has two long takes early on that linger in the memory, probably because of the impossibility of his material. Of course, he doesn’t deserve too much credit: the atrocious performances are as much his fault as his actors’. But his shots aren’t as bad as everything else in the movie. If you have to watch, MST3K it with friends. That’s what I did — and it was still nigh-unwatchable. The filmmakers had to be almost perversely untalented to pull that one off.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2020 1:39:19 GMT 1
Ok Ive finally seen JoJo Rabbit too now. It was pretty funny lol but as a movie overall it was good-ish. Although Taika proves how good he is by making bank on this. Looking forward to his star wars movie. Disney made a good call by choosing him for Thor. Quality projects from this guy. Bright future
|
|
|
Post by AQUA SALZ! on May 25, 2020 4:26:09 GMT 1
Two very different but both very good movies tonight. The first was Last Passenger (2013, dir. Omid Noosham), which I can’t believe I’d never heard of before. It’s an exceptional British thriller, which apparently made the most of a low budget, for everything about it is first-class. The script is impeccably written, even Mametesque in how it plays with your mind. You know the movie you’re watching is a thriller, so you know everyone the hero meets isn’t trustworthy. Is this girl hitting on him — or is she in on some as-yet-unknown plot? How about this suspicious Russian? Or that schoolmarmy woman across the way? To some extent, you can see how the low budget factored into the shot choices, but the directing is fine too, classic-style rather than the cut-a-minute pandemonium you see in most big-budget action movies these days. It also rather brilliantly supports the script: in one shot, for example, we don’t see the hero’s son, so our minds, knowing thriller clichés, get to working…and that’s exactly what the director wants us to do. The acting is excellent; I totally believed each person. The character arcs, which could seem cliché in a more formulaic thriller, here feel both inevitable and surprising. The dialogue is naturalistic and as clever as the plotting: everyone talks over each other, especially when stressed, which doesn’t make their dialogue totally clear but greatly boosts realism. And the characters behave as you’d expect real people in this situation to behave, which is uncommon in thrillers, to say the least. Even the ending doesn’t follow as you’d expect it, and the movie’s stronger for it — and all those small, pleasant surprises without needing a single “big plot twist.” This is the kind of movie Hitchcock would be directing nowadays. It’s a fantastic little flick. Sadly, first-time writer-director Omid Nooshin committed suicide five years after the movie came out, after suffering from depression for many years. What a promising talent, and what a tragedy. _______ Also saw Support Your Local Gunfighter (1971, dir. Burt Kennedy), a western spoof and spiritual sequel to the same team’s Support Your Local Sheriff! (1969). James Garner has a good time as the lead, a ne’er-do-well who escapes a marriage proposal by getting off the train in an Old West town, just to be mistaken for the baddest gunslinger in the west. Meanwhile, we have a drunken doctor whose office is in the donkey stables, a guntotin’ tomboy played by Suzanne Pleshette, two madams, Jack Elam (crazy old coot in The Twilight Zone’s “Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up?”) at his silliest, and Harry Morgan and John Dehner as rival mine owners who regularly set off charges throughout town. It’s not exactly a spoof in the way that, say, Spaceballs is a spoof: If you’re comparing it to a Mel Brooks movie, it’s closest to Young Frankenstein, which parodies the genre but still wants us to care about the characters. The script does go in unexpected directions; you wouldn’t expect a spoof to be this complex (in a good way). Mostly, though, it’s just super-funny. While watching, by the way, I kept thinking it would make for a superb Broadway musical comedy. Some moments practically seem written for songs. If any Broadway producers not named Bialystock or Bloom are reading this, let me know, OK?
|
|
|
Post by AQUA JAR!™ on May 25, 2020 5:22:10 GMT 1
Another Earth (2011)
forgot how much i loved it
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on May 26, 2020 16:24:46 GMT 1
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil. Skipped this one in the theater and waited for it to come to Disney+. Glad I did. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on May 26, 2020 16:36:16 GMT 1
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life (2016). 4/10 avoid it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2020 17:08:20 GMT 1
THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN (1960) 4/5.
A league of desperate and disreputable small time criminals with military experience band together to commit a bank robbery.
Highly enjoyable.
|
|
|
Post by AQUA JAR!™ on May 26, 2020 18:54:13 GMT 1
MIAMI VICE (2006)
One of my favorites
|
|